Terms, Conditions, Privacy Policy & Cookies

Cookies and Privacy Policy

Cookie and Privacy Policy – for http://icon-web-design.co.uk/

Privacy Policy At Icon Web Design we are committed to ensuring and protecting your privacy at any time you are on our website or communicate electronically with our personnel.

Our Privacy Policy is contained below and provides a detailed explanation as to how we may use your personal information provided to us or any we collect through legal means.

Updates of our Privacy Policy are completed frequently, thus you should peruse this Policy habitually.

1. Information We Collect from You

Data can be collected and processed when our website is in operation by you. The following are approved methods of collection:

1.1 If you register for information or complete a purchase, by filling out a form we can collect the information provided.

1.2 Traffic data, weblogs, location data, and any other communication can be collected. These details come from your visit to our site and any resource tools you use while on the site.

1.3 Any communication on our website or to personnel allows us to collect information.

2. Use of Cookies

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

The list below describe the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)

First Party Cookies

These are cookies that are set by this website directly.

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/privacyoverview.html

WordPress: Our website also runs the popular WordPress CMS and cookies are used to store basic data on your interactions with WordPress, and whether you have logged into WordPress. We use a session cookie to remember your log-in for you if you are a registered user and we deem these as being strictly necessary to the working of the website. If these are disabled then various functionality on the site will be broken.

More information on session cookies and what they are used for at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html

Third Party Cookies

These are cookies set on your machine by external websites whose services are used on this site. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons across the site allow visitors to share content onto social networks. Cookies are currently set by Twitter, Facebook, Google+ and Pinterest. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website.

You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

http://icon-web-design.co.uk/ does use cookies to store information about visitors preferences, record user-specific information on which pages the user access or visit, customize Web page content based on visitors browser type or other information that the visitor sends via their browser.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

3. Use of Your Information

Information stored and collected about you allows us to improve our services or products for you. Added to this parameter, we may use your information for the following purposes:

3.1 Any commitment we make on a contracted basis.

3.2 If information is requested from our website concerning services or products offered, we may use your data. Products or services which may be of interest to you can also deem a communication from us, if permission has been granted.

3.3 Notification re- changes or improvements may be sent to you in regards to product or service changes that could affect our service to you.

3.4 Existing customers can be contacted on the topic of goods or services related to a previous sale, if we feel you might be interested in these additional topics.

3.5 Added use of your data may include permission for third parties to use your data. This permission would be granted by you in regards to unrelated products or services that may be in your interests. We or third parties can only contact you in regards to this information if consent has been provided for information collection.

3.6 Third party contact or communications from our website, as a new customer, is only made if you have granted us permission. These communications are only offered for information you consented to and no other unrelated information.

3.7 Data that you do not want us to use or third parties to use can be withheld, once consent has been given regarding our collection of your data. We will always provide you with an opportunity to decline communications and our or third party data usage.

3.8 Identifiable data, which could be used to disclose who you are, is never shared. We only provide statistical related data about our visitors to third parties like advertisers to ensure your privacy.

4. Storing Your Personal Data

4.1 Outside of the European Economic Area are places for storing and processing data we collect from you. We may take advantage of these outside areas, allowing a staff to process data collected from you. These processors may work for our suppliers. The transfer of this data may include processing and completing your order on our site, such as utilising your payment information or offering support services. We take all reasonable processes to ensure your data is secure and in agreement with our Privacy Policy as outlined here.

4.2 Secured servers are used by our company to ensure proper data storage. Information on transactions is kept encrypted for safety measures.

4.3 Transmission of data on the internet can never be ultimately secure. We do not and cannot guarantee security of information collected electronically or transmitted; however, we take all necessary steps to provide the best security available. As a result of our inability to guarantee safety, you are submitting information to us at your own risk. Where needed a password may be necessary to access areas of our site. You are responsible for the safety and confidentiality of the password you generate.

5. Disclosing Your Information

5.1 Personal information to third parties may be disclosed:

5.2 This disclosure occurs when we sell all or a section of our business or assets to a third party.

5.2.1 Personal information can be offered to any member of our company, such as subsidiaries, holding companies and their subsidiaries only if deemed appropriate.

5.2.2 Legal requirements may mean a sharing of your information.

5.2.3 Lowering credit risk and fraud protection may result in information disclosure.

6. Third Party Links

Links might be discovered on our site that belongs to third parties. Any third party website on our site has a privacy policy. You should check their terms. We do not accept liability or responsibility for their privacy policies, based on our lack of control over these third party links.

7. Access to Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 was established to govern online electronic communications. The act gives you access to any data we have about you. To gain access to this information a small fee of £10 is needed. This fee allows us to process your request by covering our costs. Contact information is given below, which should be used to gain details about information we hold on you.

8. Contacting Us

We welcome and hope you do not hesitate to make any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please contact us at ross@icon-web-design.co.uk